By state or federal law (CA Lab. H1B Salary is the wage rate for the offered H1B job position that is on the Form ETA-9035 or 9035E. 137 of the Labor Code. Pursuant to Articles 288-289 of the Labor Code (as renumbered), the individual or collective agreement, or company policy, the separation pay must be included in your last pay. Labor Code, § 515.6 ["Section 510 shall not apply to any employee who is a licensed physician or surgeon, who is primarily engaged in duties that require licensure pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, and whose hourly rate of pay is equal to or greater than fifty-five . Points 1-5 are found in the salary definition regulation, 29 C.F.R. 541.602. Labour Code [ 2006. 442., governs all employee-employer relations, their rights and obligations.. 1) Yes. 4 See also the policy declarations in Sec.